Anglican Parish of Whanganui – Calendar of Regular Parish Activities

This table is a guide only. Please refer to the current What’s on this Month to confirm details.

The Weekly Newsletter contains information on other Parish Events and Worship Services

Day of the WeekFrequencyTimeEventPlaceContact
Monday (except Public Holidays)Weekly10-12 Noon
Steady As You Go
Christ Church
Upper Lounge
243 Wicksteed St
MondayWeekly1-3 pmVillage Centre All Saint’s
70 Moana St
Whanganui East
Monday, Wednesday and Friday,
School terms only,
not public holidays
9:20 to 11:30 amPlaygroupSt Peters
71 Koromiko Road, Gonville.
Kathy
(06) 345 6899
MondayWeekly12pmPrayersChrist Church (use side door)
MondayThird Monday of month6pmChristians Monthly dinner
$15pp
Grand Hoteltxt 027 428 8144 for more details
TuesdayWeekly9.30 am
Craft Group
Christ Church
Upper Lounge
243 Wicksteed St
TuesdayFirst Tuesday of month10.00 am
Rest Home Communion
New Vista
129 Harrison Street
TuesdayWeekly10.00 am
Mens Group101 Surrey Road
Springvale
Steve Rostron
(06) 344 5955
TuesdayFortnightly7.00 pmHome Group19A Polson St
Castlecliff
344 6789
TuesdayWeekly12 Noon
Friendship LunchChrist Church
Upper Lounge
243 Wicksteed St
Tuesday (3rd)Third Tuesday of month11am
Rest Home CommunionSt. John’s Healthcare
2 Virginia Rd
St Johns Hill
Tuesday (4th or 5th)Last Tuesday of month10:30am
Rest Home CommunionLady Joy Rest Home
64 Paterson Street Aramoho
TuesdayFirst Tuesday of month1:30pm
AAWChrist Church
Upper Lounge
243 Wicksteed St
TuesdaySchool terms only7:30pm
Bible FriendsChrist Church
Upper Lounge
243 Wicksteed St
Tuesday, 2nd & 4thSecond Tuesday of month7:30pm
Home GroupCastlecliff
Tuesday, alternateAlternate Tuesdays1:30 - 4pmSocial ScrabbleChrist Church
Upper Lounge
243 Wicksteed St
Joy Mozer
(06) 347 9263
WednesdayWeekly10amCommunionAll Saints
WednesdayWeekly10amMeeting in the Market Place (social / outreach) Mitre 10
WednesdayWeekly12 NoonFriendship Lunch St. Luke’s
34 Manuka St, Castlecliff
WednesdayWeekly1pmCommunionSt Peters
71 Koromiko Road, Gonville.
WednesdayWeekly7pm - 8:30pmStudy group 250 Somme Parade
Mary Sammons
(06) 343 7378
Wednesday (4th)Fourth Wednesday1:30pmRest Home CommunionSummerset
40 Burton Avenue
Wanganui
Thursday, 1st & 3rdFirst & third Thursday9:30amSt. Peter’s Craft Group 48 Selwyn Crescent
ThursdayWeekly10amHome Group37 Downes Ave,
(06) 345 3602
ThursdayWeekly12 NoonFriendship LunchAll Saint’s
70 Moana St
Whanganui East
Thursday (2nd)Third Thursday10:15amRest Home CommunionSpringvale Manor
47 Treadwell St
Springvale
Thursday (3rd)Third Thursday11:15amRest Home CommunionMasonic Court
1 Masonic Drive
ThursdayWeekly7.30 pmChoir practiceChrist Church or
St Chad's
Jonathan Hartfield
06 345 3602
ThursdayWeekly7:30pmHome Group26b Hurworth Place(06) 347 1150
ThursdayWeekly9pmPrayers96 Harrison StRev's Rowe
FridayFriday, Term time only 9am - 12.30pmSt. Laurence’s Op ShopGibson St, AramohoJean Watson
(06) 345 7187
Friday (1st)First Friday 7pm, shared tea 6pmGames evening
Board, video, table tennis etc.
Christ Church
Lower Lounge
243 Wicksteed St
Friday (3rd)Third Friday10:45amRest Home CommunionBroadview
108 Mosston Road
Springvale
Friday (3rd)Third Friday11amRest Home CommunionJane Winstone
49 Oakland Ave
St Johns Hill
Friday (4th or 5th)Last Friday of the month10:30amRest Home CommunionVirginia Lodge
136 Great North Rd
Otamatea
Saturday 1st & 3rdFirst & third Saturday8amMen’s breakfast
250 Somme Parade
250 Somme Parade